Gendarmstien ved Padborg

Guarding the German border

By

In 1920, South Jutland was reunified with Denmark. The Danish gendarmerie built a system of pathways close to the new border and patrolled them. The boundary is marked with stones that on one side have DR,P engraved on them, which stands for Deutsches Reich, Prussia.…

Contribute to Gendarme pathways

Look out

0 comments 3 recommendations

In 1988, the South Jutland County as it was then suddenly realised the potential of the gendarme pathways. Not as paths defining the Danish-German border, but as a fantastic chance to explore the countryside. The county therefore began re-establishing selected parts of the gendarme pathways. First in line for a facelift was the south-eastern section of the system of pathways around Als because of the nearby coast and the lovely landscape. Today, you can follow in the gendarmes' footsteps from Padborg to Høruphav on South Als - a route that covers 74 kilometres. It's easy to find, as the signs along the way are decorated with a gendarme in his blue uniform. At several locations, you'll also find the old border stones that mark where the gendarmes once walked and the old border ran.

Look out

In 1988, the South Jutland County as it was then suddenly realised the potential of the gendarme…