Gilleleje Kirke af Judy Ellis Glickman

Fishing idyll with dramatic history

By

The North Zealand coastal town of Gilleleje started life as a fishing hamlet circa 1500 and today boasts a marina and Zealand's largest fishing port. The town became a centre for extensive transport of Jewish refugees across the Sound to Sweden from October 1943…

Contribute to Gilleleje fishing port

Jewish refugees caught in church attic

0 comments 1 recommendations

The story of Gilleleje and the escape of the Danish Jews also has a tragic side - some died while fleeing, others were caught and deported. Around 470 Jews from Denmark were sent to the Theresienstadt concentration camp. The majority returned after the Liberation, but 53 died in the camp. Around 80 refugees were caught in the church attic in Gilleleje on the night of 6 October 1943. They were hiding in the dark, aided by the pastor and other Gilleleje residents, as they waited for a boat to take them to Sweden. Many of them had been left behind on the quay by that afternoon's boatloads in the chaos that ensued from rumours that the Germans were on the way. Around 100 Jews got caught during the raid on the church. The Gestapo had probably been tipped off by informants.

The story of Gilleleje and the escape of the Danish Jews also has a tragic side - some died while…