Gisselfeld

The largest 16th century manor on Zealand

By

Gisselfeld between Haslev and Næstved has been traced back to 1381. One of Denmark's largest estates and most powerful estates ever since, it now has 3,850 hectares of forest, fields and meadows. In 1755, Gisselfeld became a home for unmarried ladies of nobility,…

Contribute to Gisselfeld

He showed his grandfather and the king who was boss

0 comments 0 recommendations

When eighteen-year-old nobleman Peder Oxe returned home in 1537 after a long study trip, his father, Johan, had died and his inheritance hung in the balance. Johan Oxe had bought Gisselfeld from its owner, who was deep in depth, but his own father-in-law, Mogens Gøje, claimed first rights to buy and had the deeds annulled. Peder Oxe took his grandfather to court - and won. Peder Oxe went on to become one of Denmark's richest men in charge of state finances. But he made powerful enemies. In 1558, they seized their chance. Peder Oxe was forced into exile, and his property was taken away. But when Denmark found itself at war with Sweden in 1566, and its money vaults were empty, the king could no longer manage without his efficient minister of finance. Peder Oxe returned home and reclaimed both his estates and position.

When eighteen-year-old nobleman Peder Oxe returned home in 1537 after a long study trip, his…