Gjøl

Fishing hamlet in mid-fiord

By

Gjøl is the name of both an island in the middle of the Liim Fiord and a village along the southern shore of the island. For centuries, the inhabitants of Gjøl have set off on fishing expeditions from here. They used to fish directly off the beach, as you can see…

Contribute to Gjøl

Gjøl fishermen hung out to dry?

0 comments 0 recommendations

Fishing from Gjøl became famous throughout Denmark when Hans Kirk's novel The Fishermen was published in 1928. The novel describes a group of fishermen from the coast of the North Sea who settle on Gjøl and about the conflict between the strict Home Mission newcomers and the inhabitants of Gjøl, who embraced a lighter Grundtvigian religion. The plot is based on real events that Hans Kirk had heard about mainly from his father, who came from a fishing family from Harboøre. In 1925, the author visited Gjøl, where some of the family had settled. He stayed at the inn and observed the town life. When the novel was published three years later, it whipped up a storm among the Gjøl fishermen. But the critics were very impressed. More than 400,000 copies of the book have been printed, and in the mid-1970s The Fishermen was shown on TV.

Contribute to Gjøl

Fishing from Gjøl became famous throughout Denmark when Hans Kirk's novel The Fishermen was…