Grundplan over Glentehøj

Romantic burial chamber for day-trippers

By

" The Glentehøj barrow on the island of Lolland contains a 5,200-year-old Neolithic passage grave. In 1826, farmworker Hans Friis was digging in the barrow when his spade struck a pristine stone chamber. The whole burial chamber was excavated by Count Ernst…

Contribute to Glentehøj

The private tutor's report

Time / Periode -3200
0 comments 0 recommendations

Erasmus Carl Kamla was an experienced archaeologist and had read about the excavation of the Klekkendehøj barrow on the island of Møn. He wrote up a detailed report on the Glentehøj barrow. Its precise description of a small wooden coffin tells us today that this dates from the Bronze Age. He compared the axe-shaped layout of the passage grave with Thor's hammer, Mjǫllnir . After the excavation, Reventlow had a spiral path laid on top of the mound, a bench installed inside the chamber, and a window opening cut in the wall of the chamber, where Hans Friis had made the discovery. Glentehøj – now a barrow in the Romantic garden style – became a tourist attraction. Kamla's report ends: Its preservation attended to, it is my hope that it will delight many to see this exquisite monument to the past". "

Erasmus Carl Kamla was an experienced archaeologist and had read about the excavation of the…