Glud Museum

Rural memories saved from demolition

By

This open-air museum shows agriculture and country life in East Jutland from the mid-17th century until the mid-20th century. It consists of 14 historical buildings from the area. You can see buildings such as a farmhouse from 1662, a four-wing farm from 1811, a barn…

Contribute to Glud Museum

Rasmus Thomesøn's farm

0 comments 0 recommendations

When Rasmus Thomesøn's farm was due to be torn down in 1911, Søren Knudsen started a campaign to save the country's oldest farmhouse, which dates back to 1662. This is how Søren Knudsen describes the historical value of the farm's outer room: The furniture attached to the walls is original, the beautiful panel at the end of the table is valuable and the large alcove is decorative. If it could speak, it would have plenty to say about peace and fear, about dalliance and screams of pain in childbirth or disease, about great vigour and the last cold shiver of death, about life that begins and life snuffed out." The campaign was a success. Rasmus Thomesøn's farm was the first on a long list of buildings that Søren Knudsen collected over the decades for what was to become Glud Museum. "

When Rasmus Thomesøn's farm was due to be torn down in 1911, Søren Knudsen started a…