Godthåb Hammerværk

Industry driven by water power

By

In 1859, a blacksmith named Christian Zinck opened a hammer works in the old Godthaab paper mill south of Aalborg. Together with his son Niels, he developed the hammer works into a business that was famous throughout Denmark for producing tools and equipment for…

Contribute to Godthaab Hammer Works

Study trip – or early industrial espionage?

0 comments 2 recommendations

Christian Zinck was a self-taught blacksmith. Before opening his small water-powered hammer works in Sejlflod in 1845, he went on a study trip to Grejsdalens Hammer Works. The smith is said to have walked all the way from North Jutland to Vejle to sneak a look at the work's water-powered blacksmiths hammer. In 1859, Zinck bought the old Godthaab paper mill and transformed it into a large hammer works. His son Niels trained in Copenhagen but was summoned home. His father met him with a question: Have you any money, Niels?" Niels had to loan his father 50 rix-dollars to get the paperwork in order. That worried him more than a little. But before long, the waterwheel at the hammer works was turning steadily and money was flowing in. "

Christian Zinck was a self-taught blacksmith. Before opening his small water-powered hammer works…