Gørding Hede/Vemb

Archaeological goldmine on the moor

By

The low banks on the heathland of Gørding Hede reveal the site of an Iron Age village. These banks are the remains of external walls and field boundaries. In 1949, archaeologists from the National Museum of Denmark excavated the burnt-out remains of three longhouses, …

Contribute to Gørding Hede/Vemb

Resurrected after 2,000 years of oblivion

0 comments 1 recommendations

In 1943, archaeologist Harald Andersen described the find: That historic day on the site, when the first furrows were being ploughed, I happened to be crossing the moor. I exchanged a few words with the farmer and he said he had unearthed a couple of pots just an hour earlier. I looked at the site. Sure enough, there were shards from three or four black earthenware vessels. Extended rectangular elevations on the site were just visible. Before my astonished gaze, a village rose out of the heather. I saw its seven buildings in an arc around the open yard, the mud-built walls, heather-clad roofs and the smoke winding out of the roof slats. I heard the dogs baying and the children playing hide-and-seek around the corners of the buildings". "

In 1943, archaeologist Harald Andersen described the find: That historic day on the site, when the …