Gråbrødretorv

Copenhagen's fire houses

By

The five houses at Gråbrødretorv 1-9 were built after the great fire of Copenhagen in 1728. It was the first major disaster in the city's history. At that time, fire insurance for houses didn't exist. So the fire was a catastrophe for Copenhagen. But…

Contribute to Gråbrødretorv 1-9

The poet who couldn't live off fame

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1772, a Norwegian poet named Johan Herman Wessel was living at Gråbrødretorv 3 when he wrote a tragedy entitled Love without Socks. Wessel was a modest man but his friends made sure the play was performed at the comedy house on Kongens Nytorv named Den danske Skueplads. Wessel shot to stardom overnight. The Norwegian students took the opportunity to join forces and found a literary club called The Norwegian Society. Wessel earned too little from his poems to constitute a proper living. When he died in 1785 the poet left only debts, and verses full of humour and wisdom. The inscription on his grave reads: He ate and drank, was never happy / He wore down his boot heels crooked. / He couldn't be bothered to do anything / In the end, he couldn't be bothered to live." "

In 1772, a Norwegian poet named Johan Herman Wessel was living at Gråbrødretorv 3 when he wrote a…