Latinskolen

Learning and punishment

By

Skælskør Latinskole is a well-preserved example of a Renaissance building from the early 1500s. Originally a church barn, it was used for storing the tithe grain. The tithe was a tenth of the parish crops. In 1537, the barn was converted into a grammar school, and…

Contribute to Grammar school at Skælskør Church

Latin swotting or a thrashing

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Danish schools were born out of the Church, and in the Middle Ages were annexed to churches and monasteries. The object of schooling was to educate priests for the Catholic church. After the Reformation, grammar schools were established in the Danish market towns for the sons of nobles and the middle classes. At the grammar schools, pupils learnt to read, write and speak Latin, skills that would be needed when they later became clergymen or officials. Tuition was in the form of reading and examination and the educational principles were uncompromising. It is telling that the word 'discipline' denotes both learning and punishment. Several illustrations reveal that Danish teaching props consisted of the birch rod and spanking paddle.

The Danish schools were born out of the Church, and in the Middle Ages were annexed to churches and…