Grønnestrand 1910

Local farm mills

By

Grønnestrand Mill is thought to have been built in 1886. It supplied just one farm. The mill has no proper foundation and the seven posts that run through it stand on flat unhewn stone. Originally it was thatched. Today its body" is thatched with heather and it…

Contribute to Grønnestrand Mill

Poor man's Dutch mill

0 comments 0 recommendations

After an act was passed making milling a free occupation in 1852, new windmills shot up like mushrooms. Most of them were Dutch windmills. With these only the hat had to be turned for the sails to catch the wind. A central wheel called a star wheel" distributed the power out to several machines. In sandy West Jutland, there was neither a need nor the money for large impressive "Dutchmen". A more modest mill was therefore built at Grønnestrand with a movable hat but no star wheel and only one grinder. From the outside, it resembles a small Dutch mill, but its workings are like those of the old post mills. "

After an act was passed making milling a free occupation in 1852, new windmills shot up like…