Grønjægershøj 1

The white portal

By

Grønsalen or Grønjægers Høj, at 100 metres in length, is one of Denmark's largest long barrows. This barrow was a burial site for farmers who lived circa 5,500 years ago. 145 large kerbstones surround the rectangular mound. A large rough flint axe found at the…

Contribute to Grønsalen/Grønjægers Høj

Split rock

0 comments 0 recommendations

The innermost chambers of the long barrow are composed of the two split halves of the same rock. It is baffling that people 5,500 years ago were able to split the rock without leaving any traces of their work. In fact, a third of all long barrows and passage grave chambers in Denmark contain split rocks. The two halves of the split rock are always paired, either opposite or beside each other. They stand like twins, and are therefore referred to as twin stones". This may be evidence of the cult status of twins that existed in late prehistoric times. "

Split rock

The innermost chambers of the long barrow are composed of the two split halves of the same rock. It…