Grovlegård

Barrow with gigantic capstone

By

The Grovlegård barrow is located on Mols just west of the village of Agri, pronounced Auri". This well-preserved small round barrow resembles hundreds of other barrows in Denmark. But with one difference: its capstone is huge, weighing around 20 tons. Over the…

Contribute to Grovlegård

A twin stone

0 comments 0 recommendations

" Recent studies have revealed that the large capstone is in fact one half of a massive block of stone. The other half forms the capstone on another round barrow, Poskær Stenhus, two kilometres south. We cannot be certain if the rock was actually cleaved by Stone Age barrow builders; it may also have been natural forces during the last Ice Age that split it into two sections and deposited these in different places, since there are no firmly established marks from cleaving implements. But twin stones are known from many other passage graves and barrows. Stone Age farmers had the technology to move even heavier stones than these over great distances, and so these barrows may well be true twins. "

A twin stone

" Recent studies have revealed that the large capstone is in fact one half of a massive block…