Grundtvig Kirke

Cathedral-scale village church

By

In 1912, a competition was held in Copenhagen for a monument in memory of the great Danish vicar, poet and founder of the Folk High School System, Nikolai Frederik Severin Grundtvig. The monument was to stand near Vartov in Copenhagen. The competition was extended and …

Contribute to Grundtvig Church

Father and son build Grundtvig's memorial

0 comments 1 recommendations

Building Grundtvig's Church kept the Klint family busy for generations. After P.V. Jensen-Klint's death in 1930, his son Kaare Klint continued the project. Under his management, his father's project with its nave was finished in 1930-40. A number of housing estates were built around Grundtvig's Church, so in true medieval style it stands tall like a mother surrounded by her small children. The churchyard to the west and open grassy area to the east emphasise the typical impression of large churches as beacons in the landscape. All in all, this outsize village church is a worthy symbol of N.F.S. Grundtvig and his outstanding contribution to Danish church and spiritual life.

Building Grundtvig's Church kept the Klint family busy for generations. After P.V.…