Genindvielse

Grundtvig and the heathen gods

By

Grundtvigsdyssen, built in the Peasant Stone Age, is a stone barrow at the edge of Gunderslev Forest. During this period, around 3500-3300 BC, thousands of these complicated stone barrows were constructed in Denmark, but few still exist to today. Like many other Stone …

Contribute to Grundtvigsdyssen barrow

The fall of Grundtvig

0 comments 0 recommendations

It was such a lovely summer morning on 26 August when my friend Grundtvig and I left Sorøe Academy to find the place about which legend had told us enough to wake interest and expectations in us both". That is how literature historian Christian Molbech described the trip he took in 1808 with N.F.S. Grundtvig. When they reached the romantic-looking stone barrow in Gunderslev Forest, Grundtvig was so excited that he threw himself on the ground in deference to the heathen gods. Back then, people thought the stone barrows were heathen altars that preceded Christianity. Later, though Grundtvig regretted the moment he let down his God, he immortalised his brief enthusiasm in the poem "Gunderslev Forest". "

It was such a lovely summer morning on 26 August when my friend Grundtvig and I left Sorøe Academy…