Gulstav forests

Forestry for small farmers

By

East and West Gulstav are two small forests on the southern tip of the island of Langeland. These coppice forests (called stævningsskov" in Danish) have been regularly cut back so that the firewood and timber could be used by farmers. The Gulstav forests cover a …

Contribute to Gulstav forests

Treestump gardens shoot up

Time / Periode -3950 1950
0 comments 0 recommendations

On Langeland, the coppice forests are called treestump gardens. These forests have also been called sprout forests" or "farmer forests". The Danish word "stævning" is almost the same as "styning", which refers to the regular pruning of the tops of willows and poplar trees. Coppice forests are the earliest known form of forestry in Denmark. The trees were pruned relatively close to the ground. Hazel, white hawthorn and oak are among the most common trees found in these forests. The Gulstav forests were in regular use until the mid-20th century, as most trees and bushes grow new shoots from their roots or tree stumps after pruning. Since the Stone Age, such forests have been a very effective source of firewood and small timber for farmers throughout Denmark. "

On Langeland, the coppice forests are called treestump gardens. These forests have also been called…