God with hartshorns

Kettle with strange engravings

By

The Gundestrup Kettle was found in May 1891. Peat diggers working in Fox Bog" at Gundestrup east of Aars suddenly turned up a valuable silver kettle decorated with strange images. It dates back to the Iron Age, about 100 years BC, and was sacrificed in the bog to …

Contribute to Gundestrup

Southern spoils of war?

Time / Periode -100
0 comments 0 recommendations

Where does the Gundestrup Kettle come from? Elephants, lions and exotic gods indicate that it comes from foreign shores, from the south or south-east. The style and technique indicate the Thracians, who lived in Bulgaria and Romania. Several of the engravings are associated with the Celts, who lived in Central Europe at that time. So the Kettle was made where these two peoples lived closely together in the Balkans. How did the Kettle come to Denmark? It could have arrived in Denmark via several routes. But it was probably brought home by a Jutland Cimbrian returning home from battle. It may have been a gift to cement an alliance or perhaps the spoils of war.

Where does the Gundestrup Kettle come from? Elephants, lions and exotic gods indicate that it comes…

Corridor to the Balkans

The style and workmanship of the Gundestrup Cauldron suggest it was made by the ancient Thracians, a…