Hellig Kvinde

Holy woman and her petrified children

By

East of the mouth of the Gyldenså river, is one of the island's most spectacular collections of single-stone monuments, or menhirs. The group of stones is called Helligkvinde (the Holy Woman). One of the stones stands on a low heap of stones, with a similar stone…

Contribute to Gyldenså, Helligkvinde

What are menhirs, and what were they used for?

0 comments 0 recommendations

Menhirs are rectangular stones that are erected upright, buried for stability. They date back to the late Bronze Age or Iron Age. Unlike runic stones, for example, there are no inscriptions on them and they can vary a great deal in size. The menhirs can stand alone or sometimes stand in groups. Bornholm in particular has lots of menhirs, but they are also found in other parts of the country. They often mark burial grounds or a cultural area – on Bornholm they are often seen with stone heaps, burial mounds and cremation graves.

Menhirs are rectangular stones that are erected upright, buried for stability. They date back to the…