Grene Sande

What's in a name

By

Gyttegård Plantation, covering almost 500 hectares or so of pine and spruce trees, is on the outskirts of Billund. It is an example of the posh merchant" or Copenhagen plantations that are characteristic landmarks of the Grindsted region. They were all planted in…

Contribute to Gyttegård Plantation

The merchant's wife

0 comments 0 recommendations

Most of the plantation was established after 1899 by bank director Heide, a member of the board of the East Asiatic Company. The plantation was named after the wife of a subsequent owner, merchant Andreas Petersen. Hernickname was Gytte. It was far from the first time a forest had been named after a member of the owner's family. The popular picnic destination Marielund near Kolding was named after the wife of Otto Frederik Kralund, who donated the forest to the municipality in 1873. Ludvigshave on Lolland is named after Johan Ludvig Reventlow (1751-1801), and from the same time, Hvidkilde forests are be named after all the children in the family: Sofielund, Liselund, Eriklund, Margrethelund and Hannelund.

The merchant's wife

Most of the plantation was established after 1899 by bank director Heide, a member of the board of …