Bies Bryggeri

Hobro laps it up

By

Brothers Anton and Frederik Bie founded H.I. Bie's Brewery in Hobro in 1841. In 1846, the company on Adelgade 26 was taken over by the third brother, Hans Jacob Bie. The brewery is named after him. The beer business flourished under his management until 1904 and…

Contribute to H.I. Bie's Brewery

From strength to strength

0 comments 0 recommendations

Beer from the H.I. Bie's Brewery family business was one of Hobro's industrial trademarks for many years. The production began exclusively with low-strength household beer. But soon double-strength beer and bitter was added to the range. Then in 1876 two new beers, Fyrkat Borg Bryg and Hobbie Luxusøl were available in bottles. These lagers were later to become famous. They were brewed after Brewer Bie had studied the special methods used at Old Carlsberg on a course at J.C. Jacobsen's. In 1966, H.I. Bie's Brewery celebrated its 125th jubilee and launched a lager to mark the occasion. This strong beer remained a firm favourite until 1980 when the brewery threw in the towel and one of Hobro's industrial success stories came to an end.

Beer from the H.I. Bie's Brewery family business was one of Hobro's industrial trademarks…