Haderslev Domkirke

Hall church" with windows to heaven "

By

Work on building Haderslev Cathedral began in the mid-13th century. It was originally a large cross-shaped single-naved church built of bricks and granite cubes recycled from an older church. Only the original transept is still standing. The church nave was soon…

Contribute to Haderslev Cathedral

Evangelists brassed off with bronze animal heads?

0 comments 1 recommendations

The cathedral's bronze-ore font was cast in Flensborg in 1485 by bell founder Peter Hansen. He was one of Denmark's most active founders. He cast more than 40 bells for churches throughout Denmark in 1484-1512. The font in Haderslev is supported by four figures with animal heads. These are the four evangelists in the form of an ox, lion, eagle and winged man. The symbols are commonly used in church art, but whether the evangelists would be happy with their unusual animal heads is anyone's guess. King Christian IV allowed Haderslev's residents to collect the font in Rendsborg in 1635. It must have been carried there during the Thirty Years War, and narrowly escaped being recast as cannons or guns.

The cathedral's bronze-ore font was cast in Flensborg in 1485 by bell founder Peter Hansen. He…