Haderslev Bys Sygehus

Replacement for the workhouse

By

In 1896, the hospital replaced a smaller institution, originally part of the town workhouse. Much needed capacity was now increased. Besides a chief physician, the staff of the hospital consisted of two deaconesses who shared nursing and domestic duties between them.…

Contribute to Haderslev Hospital

Hospitalised for 30 years

0 comments 1 recommendations

Thea was born at Haderslev Hospital in 1925, and although hospital rules were emphatic that no patient was to be admitted for more than a year, the hospital became her home for the next 30 years. From birth she was severely disabled, and the care she required was more than a family could manage. Her diagnosis was nanismus, that is, dwarfism. Thea was now entrusted to the care of the sisters. She was cared for in the children's ward, and with a big personality in a tiny body, she became Sister Marie Elisabeth's favourite. The deaconess educated her in narrative subjects and tried in various ways to relieve the monotony of life in hospital. When Sister Marie Elisabeth left the hospital to become matron of the Laurids Skaus Gades Nursing Home, Thea left with her.

Thea was born at Haderslev Hospital in 1925, and although hospital rules were emphatic that no…

Home to refugees