Indgangsparti

State-of-the-art bunker

By

The command centre was built between 1987 and 1988 and is one of the most state-of-the-art facilities in Denmark. Covering 150 m2, it contains a lobby giving onto a gas lock, signals room, staffroom, machine room, ventilation room, depot, recreational room, kitchen and …

Contribute to Hadsund command centre

An intact relic

0 comments 0 recommendations

The command centre was never in use other than for exercises and meetings for the volunteers of the emergency planning unit. Since the warning period for war today is believed to be upwards of 10 years, the whole rationale for the last command centres no longer exists. The majority of the more than 100 municipal command centres were consequently decommissioned in 2003 and the years immediately thereafter. Mariagerfjord Municipality has established new crisis management facilities and Hadsund command centre stands today as a relic of the Cold War. The bunker is completely intact, as a ‘time capsule’ from the late 1980s.

An intact relic

The command centre was never in use other than for exercises and meetings for the volunteers of the …