Hadsund færgen

From ferry crossing to market town

By

Hadsund was originally the name of the place at the narrowest point of Mariager Fiord. A ferry crossing opened here in the Middle Ages. The ferry business was privileged, which meant no rival ferries were permitted to set up in business within one Danish mile. The…

Contribute to Hadsund ferry crossing

Good times

0 comments 0 recommendations

The 1830s were hey days of Danish farming. Farmers were selling large volumes of grain, to England for example. Villages in Southeast Himmerland were far from the closest market towns, though. The local farmers therefore had trouble selling their grain and animals. In 1838, permission was granted for a market to be held twice a year in the area. These markets were held at the ferry station. It was right at the crossroads leading to Aalborg, Hobro, Mariager and Randers. But two markets a year was not enough. In 1854, Hadsund became a privileged marketplace and that transformed Hadsund into a proper town. Before 1854 there were just a couple of farms and houses on the hill opposite the ferry station. Today, Hadsund has a population of about 5,000.

Good times

The 1830s were hey days of Danish farming. Farmers were selling large volumes of grain, to England …