Hærvejen ved Poulsbro 1

From Viborg to Schleswig in seven days

By

One of Denmark's oldest roads covers 300 kilometres from Viborg to Schleswig, and crosses the many rivers of the Jutlandic Ridge at their narrowest. The road is known by many names in Danish, but mainly Hærvejen, meaning Army Road". Other names meaning…

Contribute to Hærvejen

Resentment on the road

Time / Periode -4000 1800
0 comments 0 recommendations

Life along Hærvejen was not always easy. In wartime, farms and villages were pillaged by the armies that used the road as the fastest route up through Jutland. In peacetime, nearby farmers were responsible for upkeep of the road. Along the road, stone markers indicated who was responsible for upkeep of each stretch of road. An account from 1784 reveals that this was not a popular obligation: a traveller was detained and charged a road toll by a rabble of resentful farmers at work repairing the road. By the late 19th century, Hærvejen was no longer a main road, and the road-upkeep obligation fell away.

Life along Hærvejen was not always easy. In wartime, farms and villages were pillaged by the…