Besigtigelse af Hallebrøndshøj

Communal grave with amber beads

By

Hallebrøndshøj portal tomb near Svaneke was built in the Peasant Stone Age about 5,000 years ago. Thousands of portal tombs are scattered over large parts of Europe but Denmark has one of the densest concentrations. The tombs were a kind of communal grave for many…

Contribute to Hallebrøndshøj

Buried treasure

0 comments 0 recommendations

J. A. Jørgensen wrote in his detailed excavation report: That this small collection of coins has been buried at the edge of the burial mound as hidden treasure proves once again that in turbulent times, burial mounds were used as safe hiding places for buried treasure, as we have seen here earlier." Even before Hallebrøndshøj was excavated and described by a schoolteacher named Jørgensen from Ibsker in 1884, parts of it had been investigated in the 1820s. During the excavation, a collection of Medieval coins were unearthed, including a German coin from Würzburg. Schoolteacher Jørgensen was one of Bornholm's most active 19th century archaeologists, and he carried out countless excavations at the end of the century. You can visit Mr Jørgensen's own grave at the churchyard in Ibsker. "

Buried treasure

J. A. Jørgensen wrote in his detailed excavation report: That this small collection of coins has…