Halsskov Vænge 1

Six dolmens and 72 burial mounds

By

Halskov Vænge on Østfalster has an ancient cultural landscape that is ideal for exploring. In the shade of a small forest of old oak trees, you'll find six Stone Age dolmens (portal tombs) and 72 Bronze Age burial mounds. They were all built in open fields used …

Contribute to Halskov Vænge

When the stone smells bread

0 comments 0 recommendations

People say that the Scout Stone moves when it smells fresh bread. What would make it do that? Similar legends give us a clue. On the island of Samsø, childless women once took gifts of bread to a large stone. In Northwest Jutland, gifts of bread were also given to a kind of Danish house sprite who lived in a big stone. It would then make sure the crops grew. When the stone moved, it showed that the gift was welcome. The story behind the legend of the Scout Stone has been forgotten. But it seems to hint at the ancient tradition of leaving sacrificial gifts by sacred stones. No one knows the Scout Stone's original name. Though it has been a traditional meeting place for local youngsters for many years. It is still decorated with flowers. And it got its name from the Scouting events held near the stone.

People say that the Scout Stone moves when it smells fresh bread. What would make it do that?…