Halsskov Knudshoved 1

A ferry tale for motorists

By

Korsør and Nyborg ferry harbours were perfect for train ferries. But they had trouble coping with the increasing numbers of cars in the 1950s. Parliament passed a law in spring 1954 for new car ferry harbours to be built at Halsskov and Knudshoved. Motorway approach…

Contribute to Halsskov - Knudshoved ferry harbour

Great Belt buckles under traffic jams

0 comments 0 recommendations

An eight-kilometre traffic jam and long delays in Nyborg," wrote Berlingske Tidende newspaper on 13 April 1957 – about the traffic on Easter Monday. DSB had struggled hard to keep the traffic flowing across the Great Belt. The harbour was full and the traffic jam was backed up along the main street and right out to the village of Avnslev. Luckily a solution was just around the corner. In 1954, Parliament had realised that the ferry berth situation at Korsør and Nyborg was beyond a joke. Trains and cars would need to part ways. The new ferry berths in Knudshoved and Halsskov opened in 1957. One of the two ferry berths in each harbour was provided with a double ramp to serve the new double-decker M/F Halsskov ferry. "

An eight-kilometre traffic jam and long delays in Nyborg," wrote Berlingske Tidende newspaper …