xylografi

Ice boats cross the Great Belt

By

Visit Halsskov Peninsula and you'll find an ice boat station from the 1800s. When a privately run boat with three people and 25,000 rix-dollars sank, all ice boat traffic was taken over by the Postal Services in 1794. Ice boats were solid dinghies with a high…

Contribute to Halsskov Peninsula ice boat station

A real winter

0 comments 0 recommendations

During the icy winter of 1940-41 many fishermen and the unemployed earned a day's pay by crossing the ice with medicine, meat and weekly magazines. Two toothless old lions from Odense Zoo bound for the Danish equivalent of a Laurel and Hardy (Fyrtårn and Bivogn) film were also pulled across. The route was closed in late February. Yet two teams set off all the same. One team lost everything when its boat quietly sank beneath the ice. The other team spent the night on the ice drifting in the middle of the Great Belt until they were saved by the state ice breaker, Fenris. Thousands of people went out exploring on the frozen Great Belt. The editor of the Nyborg Newspaper, Axel Egebjerg, wrote: It was a great trip. We took packed lunches and a couple of beers with us. Yes, that's what I call a real winter." "

A real winter

During the icy winter of 1940-41 many fishermen and the unemployed earned a day's pay by…