Sionskirke

Limestone church

By

Hammelev Church, built from limestone, dates from the early Middle Ages. One of the Grenå district's best-preserved churches, its stone was quarried from the cliffs along the north coast of Djursland. The soft limestone could easily be carved with fine motifs…

Contribute to Hammelev Church

Vicar receives gift of a church

0 comments 0 recommendations

From the late 1800s, old Danish churches came under keen investigation and the limestone churches of Djursland were among the first to be studied. One of their greatest admirers was the architect Otto Valdemar Koch (1852-1902), who went on to publish a book about them. In 1896, Sions Kirke (Church of Zion), on Østerbrogade in Copenhagen, was consecrated. This church was designed by none other than Koch. The west gable of his church is decorated with a copy of the arc frieze from Hammelev Church. In the 1890s, Copenhagen was expanding rapidly, and the Church of Zion was the second church to be built in the new Østerbro district. Interestingly, the funds for building the church came from a cash gift presented to the Reverend Peter Krag by his parishioners on the occasion of his silver wedding in 1894. The church is probably the first to be built in recent times from funds raised locally.

From the late 1800s, old Danish churches came under keen investigation and the limestone churches…