The SAS Hotel

An architectural gem

By

The Royal Hotel and airport terminal for SAS, today called the SAS Hotel", were built in 1955-60 on Hammerichsgade 1-5 by architect Arne Jacobsen. It was the first high-rise block in central Copenhagen and its location provoked a great deal of concern. Since then, …

Contribute to Hammerichsgade 1-5, Copenhagen

International modernism in Copenhagen

0 comments 0 recommendations

Arne Jacobsen's modernistic hotel was built using the newest techniques. The glass facades were built as a curtain wall", which means a non-load-bearing facade. Outside, the panels under the windows are made of light grey-green glass. The vents on one facade create a dark horizontal stripe. The SAS Hotel is especially worth seeing not just as a building but because all the furniture inside was also designed by the architect. Some of the furniture comprises modified versions of existing chairs, and Jacobsen's famous Egg chair gained a sofa version. A lot of the other furniture, lighting fixtures, carpets, curtains and cutlery were designed for the hotel. The furniture has been changed many times since. But real Jacobsen fans can stay in room 606, which still has all the original furnishings and furniture. "

Arne Jacobsen's modernistic hotel was built using the newest techniques. The glass facades…

Less is More