The Harbour Baths at Islands Brygge, Copenhagen

Copenhagen's outdoor aquapark

By

The harbour baths (Havnebadet) at Islands Brygge in Copenhagen were designed by the Danish-Belgian architectural firm PLOT, and opened in 2003. The complex is a raised rectangular wooden structure supported by pontoons. The most striking features of the complex hark…

Contribute to HARBOUR BATHS AT ISLANDS BRYGGE

Roof gardens for hedonists

0 comments 0 recommendations

The modern metropolis faces a mammoth challenge: its sheer growth, leading to city-dwellers clamouring for more green amenities. Happily, new solutions are emerging such as Havneparken, a public park on the waterfront of Islands Brygge complete with harbour bathing facilities for outdoor recreation in the heart of the city. Another example of green innovation is the Nørrebro district's high-rise roof garden designed by Belgian architect Julian De Smedt – one of the prime movers of the no longer existing architectural firm PLOT. The architect refers to it as "a hedonistic rooftop", underlining the new concept in urban-style neighbourhood recreation. Play, pleasure and outdoor living are just as important as being able to hang laundry out to dry. This principle is reflected in the fixtures installed in the high-rise roof garden: a playground, a grassy 'hill', a lookout platform, an al fresco kitchen and sundeck, all of which invite the occupants to hang out and enjoy life. The harbour baths and roof garden are closely linked with a new "pragmatism" in architecture. But besides a mission to make the best of things, this architecture is visionary, practical and optimistic and not least committed to sustainability and liveability. Through his projects Julian De Smedt has given Danish architecture innovation and inspiration.

The modern metropolis faces a mammoth challenge: its sheer growth, leading to city-dwellers…