Hellerup Strandpark 1

Denmark's first multipark

By

Hellerup Strandpark was established over several years after 1912. With its box hedge parterres, leafy canopy, sandstone vases and old-fashioned roses, it could easily have been a historical pastiche. But today it is just the opposite, a thriving and functional forum…

Contribute to Hellerup Strandpark and Harbour

A user-friendly oasis

0 comments 0 recommendations

G.N. Brandt was the master of Danish gardening at the beginning of the 1900s. In 1912, he and state engineer A. Westergaard won a competition to design Hellerup Strandpark. Their idea swept aside the traditional view of landscape gardening and paved the way for Denmark's first park laid out along functionalistic lines. With his understanding of modern life and aesthetics, G.N. Brandt was ahead of his time. (...)That which will always form this park's most important attraction – regardless of how the garden is planted – will be the Promenade on the large jetty, the Sound and life in the harbour and on the tennis courts". Before Hellerup's oasis, parks were not designed like this with a particular purpose in mind. "

G.N. Brandt was the master of Danish gardening at the beginning of the 1900s. In 1912, he and state…