Pensionat Henne Mølle Å

Women's lib on the North Sea coast

By

Henne Mølle Å Badehotel on the North Sea coast of Denmark was a dream come true for two sisters from Copenhagen. In the mid-1930s, Thekla and Othilia Thorup wanted to build a seaside hotel behind the dunes of Henne Strand on the Jutland west coast. Thekla knew the…

Contribute to Henne Mølle Å Badehotel

Challenging conservative holidaymakers

0 comments 0 recommendations

Poul Henningsen is inextricably linked with city life and is famous for his liberalism, his ballads and his lamps. But less known is his architectural work for the Thorup sisters' seaside hotel in the remote west of Denmark at Henne Mølle Å. In reaction against petit bourgeois conventions and oppression, the prospect of supporting two women in building and running a seaside hotel was ideal. But the hotel was also envisaged as a sanctuary of cultural leftism on the west coast, where the middle classes also holidayed in all their conventionality. Henningsen was a regular in the beautiful surroundings of the seaside hotel in Henne in the company of like-minded liberals, who doubtless mocked the pretensions of the middle classes. The otherwise much condemned artist, known to the nation as PH", is remembered locally as a friendly and modest individual. "

Poul Henningsen is inextricably linked with city life and is famous for his liberalism, his ballads…