Henry Heerup's lithographs at Skallebølle Skole

Art as a lever

By

On display in the small school library of Skallebølle Skole, Henry Heerup's (1907-93) work "Legedage" ('Playdays') from 1969 consists of 8 lithographs and an accompanying foreword. "Legedage" was donated to the school as part of a…

Art for everybody

0 comments 0 recommendations

Heerup was an obvious exponent for the Danish Arts Foundation's 'art for the people' project. He was not concerned with the need for originality in art, preferring instead to reach a wide public than to create elitist art for museums. Aside from painting in oils and creating sculptures, he therefore also designed postage stamps and pharmacy prescription envelopes, designed coffee tins and commemorative plates, illustrated books, painted gables and produced graphic designs in such large print runs that even ordinary people could afford to buy them. In the school library at Skallebølle, Heerup's brightly coloured lithographs have immediate artistic appeal for children. In a series of intuitive motifs, the works portray the artist's own childhood: the young Henry rides a bike, is given a beating by the schoolmaster, and like a valiant knight battles outsize bedbugs in his childhood home. Good and bad memories side by side.

Art for everybody

Heerup was an obvious exponent for the Danish Arts Foundation's 'art for the people' …