Herlev Hospital

Modern hospital with a delay

By

The foundation stone for Herlev Hospital near Copenhagen was laid in 1965. Three young architects, Bornebusch, Brüel and Selchau, had created a hospital based on new principles of hospital design. Based on the concept of the patient-centred hospital, a 25-storey…

Contribute to Herlev Hospital

A riot of colour with rounded corners

0 comments 1 recommendations

The artist Poul Gernes was commissioned for the interior design of Herlev Hospital. The bright colours in the hospital are intended to be uplifting for patients and staff. The individual towers each survey all directions and the colours complement the daylight colour range – cool shades facing north, and warm shades facing south. Each shade of colour and the way it is used is carefully considered. The yellow doors to the wards prepare the eyes for the daylight from the windows, while the walls behind the beds are white to keep any colour clashes from being reflected on the patients' faces. And then the hospital has a considerate architectural detail: rounded corners – for ease of cleaning.

The artist Poul Gernes was commissioned for the interior design of Herlev Hospital. The bright…