Herlufholm

Nobility loved the boarding school

By

Herlufsholm is Denmark's answer to Britain's exclusive Eton. It is near Næstved and has 248 boarders and 322 pupils who attend every day. The school was founded in 1565 by Admiral of the Fleet Herluf Trolle, who lived from 1516 to 1565, and his wife Birgitte…

Contribute to Herlufsholm

Herlufsholm's first lady

0 comments 1 recommendations

Birgitte Gøye was a prominent woman of the Renaissance era. She was born in one of Denmark's influential noble families in about 1511. While 14 years old, she became engaged to Jesper Daa. But she refused to marry her fiancé, and it took her 16 years to get the engagement annulled. In 1538, she was employed in Queen Dorothea's Chamber of Virgins. At court, she met nobleman Herluf Trolle. They were married in 1544 and lived together for 21 years. The couple shared an interest in education and the school system. Birgitte Gøye became Herlufsholm's first principal. She is buried in the school's church, alongside her husband.

Birgitte Gøye was a prominent woman of the Renaissance era. She was born in one of Denmark's …