Carl-Henning Pedersen: Fantasiens Leg om Livets Hjul

From factory to art museum

By

Herning Museum of Contemporary Art has been housed in a round building since 1975. It was built as the Angli shirt factory by captain of industry Aage Damgaard. The architect, Christian Frederik Møller, based the building on sketches by landscape architect Carl…

Contribute to Herning Museum of Contemporary Art

Creative shirt manufacturer enjoyed designing

0 comments 0 recommendations

Aage Damgaard was a shirt manufacturer with a flair for art. This had great importance for the industrial environment in and around Herning. The shirt manufacturer's factory shaped like a snail shell reflects the Angli company logo: a small rounded a". The result was an almost circular shape of unusual beauty. The surrounding geometric gardens helped boost the project beyond the definition of a normal industrial building. That also applied to the artistic interior decoration. Although part of the building was collared for an art museum in 1975, the textile industry remains very much in evidence, as a school for textile and design occupies a large part of the building overlooking this creative industrial environment. "

Aage Damgaard was a shirt manufacturer with a flair for art. This had great importance for the…