Fiskerhus i Hesnæs

Idyllic fishing hamlet

By

Hesnæs in the north of Falster is a small fishing hamlet famous for its thatched houses and idyllic location. It was first mentioned in the middle of the 15th century in written sources. In the 18th century, Hesnæs was sold to J.F. Classen, the founder of the Det…

Contribute to Hesnæs

Architect-designed fishermen's cottages

0 comments 1 recommendations

The great flood of 1872 ravaged Hesnæs and washed away some of its cottages into the sea. After the disaster, Det Classenske Fideicommis decided to build in a new way. So that year, architect Vilhelm Tvede designed Denmark's first architect-designed fishing cottage. The plan for Fisherman's cottage in Hesnæs" was used to build four new, almost identical houses in the fishing hamlet. The houses are still there today and anyone visiting Hesnæs soon notices their distinctive vertical thatch. The roofing material is not a local tradition. It was added in about 1919 by architect Gotfred Tvede, who was Vilhelm Tvede's son. "

The great flood of 1872 ravaged Hesnæs and washed away some of its cottages into the sea. After…