Himlingøje,

Was this where Denmark's cradle stood?

By

The burial site at Himlingøje from about 200 AD is one of the richest prehistoric burial grounds in Denmark. It contains at least 14 graves, the oldest of which have been covered by a large burial mound of grass turf. Burying the dead in mounds or barrows was very…

Contribute to Himlingøje

Warrior rests in pieces

0 comments 0 recommendations

One of the burial mounds had a particularly grisly story to tell: Under a now lost mound the remains of a young man of about 20 years old had been laid to rest in a hollowed out tree trunk together with a wealthy hoard of fine Roman objects. So far, so good. But during the excavation, archaeologists discovered that the bones were not in the correct order – the body must have been cut up and almost dissolved when it was laid to rest. The rich equipment suggests the young man was a chieftain's son. Perhaps while serving as a soldier in the Roman army he fell in battle in a foreign country and was brought home to rest in pieces.

One of the burial mounds had a particularly grisly story to tell: Under a now lost mound the…