Himmelbjerget på afstand

A democratic viewpoint

By

Himmelbjerget, meaning The Heaven Mountain", was where poet Rev. Steen Steensen Blicher first rallied people to a national and popular revival in 1839. The meetings continued for years in an attempt to change the form of government in Denmark. In 1849, the…

Contribute to Himmelbjerget

Historic souvenirs in peak demand

0 comments 1 recommendations

Himmelbjerget was one of the first tourist attractions in Denmark. The natural attraction created a breeding ground for hotels, restaurants, stalls and souvenirs from the hill. Hotel Himmelbjerget, at the top of the hill, dates back to the first pavilion in 1865. By the landing stage at the bottom of the hill stands Hotel Julsø, which can be traced back to about 1900. Ultimately, Himmelbjerget housed a thriving local industry that produced souvenirs. One specialty was the Himmelbjerg walking stick that was very handy for hiking in the hills. The first stall selling Himmelbjerg souvenirs opened in 1891. More soon arrived and they are still a happy hunting ground for tourists visiting The Heaven Mountain". "

Himmelbjerget was one of the first tourist attractions in Denmark. The natural attraction created a…