Dronning Caroline Mathilde

Scandalous love affair at the palace

By

In the 1700s, Denmark witnessed a royal building boom. The King ruled supreme and no expense was spared to create residences befitting His Majesty. Next in line was a small Crown property in Hørsholm, which was replaced by the magnificent Hirschholm Palace. Intended…

Contribute to Hirschholm, Hørsholm

Palace died of shame

0 comments 0 recommendations

On Sunday, 7 July 1771, the Master of the Royal Household at Hirschholm Palace wrote: At 9 o'clock, Her Majesty the Queen sensed a slight indisposition and towards 11 o'clock was happily delivered of a princess". Many courtiers suspected that the father of the child was not the king, Christian VII. The infant was the result of a love affair between Queen Caroline Mathlide and Court Physician Struensee. For a couple of years, Struensee had been the de facto ruler of the country, bypassing the deranged king. In 1771, resistance to Struensee's reform policies grew, and culminated in his public execution the following year. The Queen died in exile a few years later. It is said that Hirschholm Palace "died of shame" over the scandalous love affair. "

On Sunday, 7 July 1771, the Master of the Royal Household at Hirschholm Palace wrote: At 9…