Hjallerup Marked

Vendsyssel's biggest outdoor party

By

Hjallerup Market was first mentioned as Hundslund Market in 1602. At that time the market was held beside medieval Hundslund Priory. The priory was converted into a manor house called Dronninglund following the Reformation. In 1744, the owner was granted permission to …

Contribute to Hjallerup Market

Home for fairground performers and knights of the road

0 comments 0 recommendations

Hjallerup Market is famous for its eccentrics. Colourful characters have been visiting the market in the guise of knife-grinders, performers, buskers and beggars for centuries. Often they travelled large distances but in the 19th century some of them lived in caves and huts in the thinly populated local area. There was plenty of room there for the outcasts of society – north of the long arm of the law". For example, the Mundeling, Hertzberg and Benneweis families, who are all circus performers, lived near Sømosen, in the shady depths of Dronninglund Forest or near Dorf at the north end of the forest. Today, romantic tales of the market's eccentrics are brought to life when the knights of the road hold "christenings" when new recruits receive their vagabond names. During their admission ceremony tramps are doused with beer and must then refrain from washing for three days. "

Hjallerup Market is famous for its eccentrics. Colourful characters have been visiting the market…