Reklame

Full steam ahead for the Hjejlen

By

The steamship Hjejlen has sailed the Silkeborg Lakes since 1861. The young town of Silkeborg wanted a ship to link the marketplace with the upland and promote the fledgling tourism. Businessman Michael Drewsen got the company a large and well-suited ship from…

Contribute to Hjejlen

Boilers run on coal and elbow grease

0 comments 0 recommendations

When the steamship Hjejlen was launched in 1861, it was a modern ship and only the second steamship built by the shipyard in Copenhagen. Today, Hjejlen is the world's oldest steamship in operation. At the time, the steam engine was the best you could get and has run ever since. The boiler has been replaced a couple of times but the machine room is still running well on a mixture of elbow grease and a lot of coal. The paddle steamer has become a historic legend, and is now a kind of working museum. Passengers are welcome onboard to see the well-kept old engine, the coal used to fire up the boiler, the fine carved details on the ship and the incredibly atmospheric cabin once reserved exclusively for first-class passengers.

When the steamship Hjejlen was launched in 1861, it was a modern ship and only the second steamship…