Hjelm

Pirate lair on Kattegat island

By

Hjelm Island in the Kattegat can't boast about its size, but it has high rugged cliffs and a dramatic history. This was where the outlawed Marshal Stig built his lair in 1290 from where he plundered the country. He built a total of three castles here: Fyrbakken,…

Contribute to Hjelm

Marshal Stig and his band of outlaws

0 comments 1 recommendations

Heaven help us! Has Hjelm now sprouted horns?". This is part of a 16th century folk song. The horns probably refer to the silhouette of the three castles built by the outlawed Stig and his men. Marshal Stig Andersen and a number of other prominent people were condemned as outlaws for the infamous murder of King Erik Klipping in Finderup Barn on 21 November 1286. In the years that followed, they ravaged the land, joining forces with the Norwegian king and using the island of Hjelm as the base for their pirate raids. In 1306, Hjelm was stormed and the castle was burned down by King Erik Menved's troops. Erik Menved was Erik Klipping's son. "

Contribute to Hjelm

Heaven help us! Has Hjelm now sprouted horns?". This is part of a 16th century folk song. The …