Hobro Gasværk i 1980erne

Museum of gas

By

The Hobro gasworks was built in 1898. The first gasworks in Denmark had been erected in Odense in 1853 and in the years up to 1927, gasworks were built in all Danish towns and cities. The works supplied the towns with gas for lighting, heating, cooking and engines.…

Contribute to Hobro Gasworks

Went off with a bang

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Hobro gasworks literally went off with a bang that made the locals fear this new-fangled devilry. Gas pipes had been led into two flats in a single property. Only one was to have gas, so the pipe in the other flat was bunged". However, without telling anyone, a gas fitter removed the bung because he needed it at another site. In the evening, when the gas was switched on, it rushed through the open pipe into the flat. Noticing the odour, the family maid hunted around for where it was coming from. When she drew out the ashpan in the wood stove, glowing coals ignited the gas, which exploded. The maid had her hair burned off, but survived. "

The Hobro gasworks literally went off with a bang that made the locals fear this new-fangled…