Hoby, Udgravning 2005

The richest grave of Roman times

By

In the first half of the first century BC, a middle aged man was buried in a grave two metres deep. The grave contained gifts of the finest quality that were produced in a workshop in Capua, Southern Italy. Beside him were his personal belongings, which included belt…

Contribute to Hoby

The rich chieftain

0 comments 1 recommendations

In recent years, archaeologists have carried out new studies in the area immediately west of the unusually rich grave. With a little luck and a lot of care, they found traces of a settlement from the same time with particularly well preserved clay floors, the remains of at least ten longhouses built of poles and plenty of cultural objects trapped in the layers of earth. Individual finds from the fields around the site have helped paint a picture of a very special settlement. It is very likely that this was where the rich chieftain lived with his family and slaves. It will be exciting to follow the excavations at the site in the years to come. There is sure to be lots of interesting new information about the rich chieftain and his family.

Contribute to Hoby

The rich chieftain