Village of the Iron Age chief

By

One kilometre east of Hodde in West Jutland was the site of a very large Iron Age village 2,000 years ago. Originally, the settlement consisted of three farmsteads, but it had increased to 29 by the time it burned down 150 years later. On the highest point, a…

Contribute to Hodde

Chief's riches went up in smoke

Time / Periode -150 0
0 comments 0 recommendations

The chief's house displayed the wealth of its occupants in every way. The inhabitants wore refined, colourful garments and ate from fine earthenware. It is believed that the chief ruled not only over the village, but also over other farmsteads and villages in the area. He received gifts from his tribe, in return for which he gave them protection and perhaps also arranged the main religious rites. Certainly, life and the passing of each year were regulated by set rituals. People sought to appease the house gods by placing earthenware vessels under the floors of the houses and in the walls of the stables. But one day, disaster struck. Early in the first century, the whole village burned down. It is not known if this was an accidental fire or if enemies had descended on Hodde.

Contribute to Hodde

The chief's house displayed the wealth of its occupants in every way. The inhabitants wore…