Højby Kirke tårnet

Writing on the wall

By

Højby Church is a beautiful example of one of Zealand's medieval churches. It shares the same construction as many other Danish churches with its Romanesque choir and nave and late medieval additions in the form of a tower, porch and vestry. Inside, the church…

Contribute to Højby Church

Living it up

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1962, a grave was found at Højby Church under the mural of the bishop. It contained the remains of bishop Niels Rusere Finkenov, clothing, grave cup and grave disks. Finkenov is first described as King Valdemar Atterdag's royal bailiff on Als. In 1379, he enrolled at the university in Prague. And on returning home, he became an archbishop in Norway. He didn't act like an archbishop at all, though. He quit the position and made a hasty getaway, taking all the treasures with him. Back home in Denmark with no heavenly duties, he really let his hair down - until his heavenly employer put a stop to his fun at an early age. His death was presumably the result of his fondness for the bottle and life of luxury. His peers described him as addicted to all kinds of things and unable to read and write". No one knows why this merry bishop was buried here in Højby. "

Living it up

In 1962, a grave was found at Højby Church under the mural of the bishop. It contained the remains…