Højer Havn

Safe harbour by the Wadden Sea

By

Højer Lock west of Tønder was built at the same time as the Højer-Siltoft dike in 1861. Before this, ships could sail straight into Højer Canal. Now with an open lock in the dike, ships with masts could sail into Højer Harbour, which was built behind the dike. The…

Contribute to Højer Lock

All change to a holiday paradise

0 comments 0 recommendations

A safe commercial harbour with traffic and thriving businesses once nestled behind Højer Lock. But for many years the harbour was the setting for tourist traffic. Visitors flocking to the spas on the Wadden Sea island of Sild travelled by steamship from Højer, where they had arrived by train. Extra trains were put into service on the route from Hamburg that led directly to the quayside by the lock. When South Jutland was reunified with Denmark in 1920, the passenger carriages from Germany were sealed at the border and only opened again on arrival in Højer. This unique measure meant passengers avoided having to go through customs twice on the trip to German Sild. The spas gained a route that avoided Højer in 1927 when the Hindenburg dam opened between Klanxbüll and Sild. And at the same time the trains stopped visiting Højer Lock.

A safe commercial harbour with traffic and thriving businesses once nestled behind Højer Lock. But…